Accident Cessna 172A N7605T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368608

Date:Monday 12 June 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7605T
MSN: 47205
Total airframe hrs:1907 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison Heights, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waynesboro, VA (W13
Destination airport:Waynesboro, VA (W13
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT WHICH RESULTED IN THE INITIATION OF A GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND HIS BECOMING DISORIENTED DURING THE FLIGHT. ALSO CONTRIBUTING WAS THE LOW FUEL LEVEL AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA044