Accident Cessna 150L N1612Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368611

Date:Sunday 11 June 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:John E Lilly
Registration: N1612Q
MSN: 7215712
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED LONG ON AN UNIMPROVED STRIP. IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD WHICH RESULTED IN THE PROPELLER STRIKING THE GROUND. A GO-AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED UNSUCCESSFULLY BECAUSE OF INSUFFICIENT THRUST FROM THE DAMAGED PROPELLER. THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY SWERVED THE AIRPLANE INTO THE ADJACENT RIVER TO AVOID PEOPLE & EQUIPMENT ON THE FAR END OF THE STRIP.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO LAND AT THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND THE RESULTING HARD LANDING. DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE PRECLUDED A GO-AROUND AND RESULTED IN THE INTENTIONAL SWERVE INTO A RIVER TO AVOID INJURIES TO PEOPLE ON THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA089