Accident Globe Swift GC-1B N80791,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368612

Date:Sunday 11 June 1989
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe Swift GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80791
MSN: 194
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1420 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-125-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luther, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stillwater, OK (KSWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS IN THE TURN TO FINAL APPROACH WHEN IT STALLED. THE PILOT RECOVERED FROM THE STALL, BUT THE PLANE'S RIGHT WING HIT A TREETOP & THE AIRPLANE CRASHED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE PROXIMITY OF THE TREES WERE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 2004 N80791 0 Angel Fire, New Mexico sub

Location