Accident Cessna 182 N92299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368615

Date:Saturday 10 June 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Redtail Aviation
Registration: N92299
MSN: 182-60138
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5523 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hite, UT (NONE)
Destination airport:Moab, UT (KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT HAD FLOWN 3 HRS & WAS STARTING THE LAST LEG OF A PART 135 PASSENGER FLT. HE SAID HE DID NOT FEEL COMFORTABLE WITH THE FUEL GAUGE READINGS. HE DISCUSSED THE PROBLEM WITH THE CHIEF PLT/OPERATOR & WAS TOLD TO PROCEED TO MOAB. THE PLT SAID THE CHIEF PLT DID NOT LOOK AT THE GAUGES. HE WAS ALSO TOLD THAT THE FLAPS ON THIS ACFT DID NOT RETRACT COMPLETELY. THE PLT SAID THAT AFTER 30 MIN OF FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER. A PASSENGER THAT WAS ABOARD THE ACFT SAID SHE HEARD THE PLT RADIO THAT THE ACFT WAS OUT OF FUEL & THAT HE WAS MAKING A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT SELECTED A DIRT ROAD IN ROUGH TERRAIN (APRX 5 MI SW OF THE DESTN). DRG THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED & THE RGT WING STRUCK A TREE. ANOTHER COMPANY PLT FLEW OVER THE DOWNED ACFT & COORDINATED RESCUE EFFORTS. BEFORE THE PLANE WAS RECOVERED, 6.1 GAL OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE FUEL TANKS. THE ACFT FLT MANUAL STATED THAT EACH OF THE 2 TANKS CONTAINED 3 GAL OF UNUSABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE THE FLIGHT AND COMPANY INDUCED PRESSURE BY THE COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM A LACK OF FUEL. THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS AND THE TREE WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA137

Location