Accident Piper PA-18-100 N7291K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368618

Date:Saturday 10 June 1989
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-100
Owner/operator:Robert Castle
Registration: N7291K
MSN: 18203
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knik River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND REPORTED THAT DURING BACKTAXI FOR TAKEOFF A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE TAIL AND NOSED THE AIRPLANE OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND BY PROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS DURING GUSTING WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA087