Accident Cessna 150L N11199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36862

Date:Friday 13 November 1992
Time:02:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Thomas F And Robert H Bentley
Registration: N11199
MSN: 15075251
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elwood, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Joliet, IL (KJOT)
Destination airport:(KJOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RENTED THE AIRPLANE FOR A LOCAL NIGHT FLIGHT. IT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES ADJACENT TO THE PASSENGER'S FRIEND'S HOME. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL CONTENT WAS 0.085%.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT DUE TO ALCOHOL, AND THE DARK NIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA029

Location