Accident Piper PA-32-300 N7994F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368624

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1989
Time:20:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Skagway Air Service
Registration: N7994F
MSN: 32-7740017
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skagway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Skagway, AK (SGY)
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE AS IT APPROACHED A PASS. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED ON A SNOW FIELD. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO USE PROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING TO IDENTIFY WIND CONDITIONS (DOWNDRAFTS) DURING THE FLIGHT. AS A RESULT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA105

Location