Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8063K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368627

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8063K
MSN: 550B
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wynne, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wynne, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING USED ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER RETURNING TO THE STRIP TO RELOAD, THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL STRUCK A ROUGH PLACE ON THE RUNWAY, WHICH CAUSED THE PLANE TO NOSE DOWN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND & THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN SELECTED BY THE PILOT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH/UNEVEN LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 2007 N8063K Mississippi Delta Company 0 Arcola, Mississippi sub

Location