Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8257V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36863

Date:Sunday 30 July 1989
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Skagway Air Service
Registration: N8257V
MSN: 32-8206040
Total airframe hrs:4386 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Skagway, AK (SGY)
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A VFR FLT FROM SKAGWAY TO JUNEAU, AK, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED OBSCURING WX CONDITIONS AND REVERSED COURSE. EN ROUTE BACK TO SKAGWAY, HE ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILING, RAIN AND FOG. HE DESCENDED TO FLY UNDER THE WX AND LOST VISUAL REFERENCE AT ABOUT 150 FT ABOVE A SALTWATER INLET. HE INITIATED A CLIMB IN IMC, BUT THE ACFT IMPACTED ON A STEEP, WOODED HILLSIDE. CAUSE: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28975