Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza XB-LAU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368634

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-LAU
MSN: D-6130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chamela, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Puerto Vallarta, JAL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing low on fuel. Pilot/owner industrial Enrique Montelongo Castellanos killed, two passengers injured.

Sources:

El Informador 18 September 1972, p1 (photos)