Accident Piper PA-30 N7959Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368636

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Stevenson, Red
Registration: N7959Y
MSN: 30-1056
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Haskell, OK (0OK7)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT AND FAILURE OF THE INFLIGHT RESTART ATTEMPT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA109