Accident Robinson R-22 N8022Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368640

Date:Monday 5 June 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Dennis Burns
Registration: N8022Q
MSN: 1018
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prineville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prineville, OR (S39)
Destination airport:Mitchell, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO READ ROAD SIGNS TO DETERMINE HIS LOCATION, THE AIRCRAFT TAILROTOR STRUCK A ROAD SIGN AND ANTITORQUE CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN SPINNING TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACTED IN THE ROAD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS, RESULTING IN THE TAIL ROTOR IMPACTING A ROAD SIGN AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ANTI-TORQUE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA100

Location