Accident Bede BD-4 N373TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368641

Date:Sunday 4 June 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N373TC
MSN: 373
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (KCID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING TWO PRACTICE VFR APPROACHES WITHOUT TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT REQUESTED A FULL STOP LANDING. HE SAID THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND HE LOST RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, SO HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. ALSO, HE SAID THAT AT ABOUT 20 FT AGL, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT, IT STALLED, THEN IT ROLLED INVERTED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT SUFFERED A BROKEN ARM. HE HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 86 HRS, OF WHICH, TWO HRS WERE IN THIS TAILWHEEL CONFIGURED, HOME-BUILT AIRCRAFT. THIS WAS A FLIGHT TO ESTABLISH THE FLIGHT CHARACTERISTICS OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT HAD TWO HRS FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: PREMATURE LIFT-OFF AND INADVERTENT STALL BY THE PILOT. A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE BY THE PILOT WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA126

Location