Accident Beechcraft A24R N9700Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368649

Date:Sunday 4 June 1989
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Capital City Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N9700Q
MSN: MC-59
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge, LA (BTR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING IN VFR CONDS ON AN IFR FLT PLAN, THE ENG FAILED & THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. AS HE WAS MAKING AN APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE & A TREE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #2 CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED & THE #2 CYLINDER HAD SUBSEQUENTLY SEPARATED. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT OWNER, THE ACFT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN INVOLVED IN A SUDDEN ENG STOPPAGE AFTER THE NOSE GEAR HAD COLLAPSED. THE ENG WAS THEN OVERHAULED. AFTER ABOUT ANOTHER 15 HRS OF OPN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, A DIE PENETRANT CHECK & RUNOUT OF THE CRANKSHAFT FLANGE WAS MADE. ACCORDING TO THE ENG MANUFACTURER, THE INSTALLED CONNECTING RODS & BEARINGS DID NOT CONFORM TO LYCOMING SVC BULLETING #439, DATED 2/17/79. THE ACFT HAD BEEN OPERATED SOME 200 TO 300 HRS SINCE THE LAST ENG OVERHAUL (FOLLOWING THE 1ST GEAR COLLAPSE).

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF A #2 CONNECTING ROD ASSEMBLY, WHICH RESULTED IN SEPARATION OF THE #2 CYLINDER AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE, THE TRANSMISSION (POWER) LINE, AND TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA168

Location