Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3952K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368659

Date:Saturday 3 June 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Ferguson, Larry
Registration: N3952K
MSN: 28-23829
Total airframe hrs:2578 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(H29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN A SOFT/SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE DUE TO TALL GRASS AND FIELD CONDITIONS. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WHEN HE BELIEVED THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT REACH FLYING SPEED. HE TRIED TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE HITTING TREES NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, BUT WAS UNABLE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE TALL GRASS, INADEQUATE RUNWAY MAINTENANCE, AND TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA125

Location