Accident Cessna 188A N5658J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368661

Date:Friday 2 June 1989
Time:21:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:Studer, Aflred
Registration: N5658J
MSN: 18800608
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2651 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belding, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Belding, MI (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART FROM A 2,000 FOOT LONG SOD STRIP WITH A LOAD OF MALATHION FOR AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION. HE REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SOGGY PORTION OF THE AIRSTRIP AND FAILED TO ACCELERATE TO ROTATION SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK A SMALL TREE BEFORE IT IMPACTED A DIRT BANK AND CAME TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT ASSESSMENT OF THE RUNWAY CONDITION/AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES, AND THE AIRCRAFT'S RESULTANT FAILURE TO ATTAIN FLYING SPEED. SOFT TERRAIN IS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEM01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEM01

Location