Accident Bell 206L-3 N76KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368668

Date:Friday 2 June 1989
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopter, Inc
Registration: N76KM
MSN: 51103
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:1816 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Timber, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABT 2158 MDT, THE EMERG MED SVC (EMS/MEDEVAC) HELICOPTER (HEL) PLT CTCD BILLINGS TWR & ADZD HE WOULD BE MAKING APCHS TO SAINT VINCENTS HOSP FOR (NGT) CURRENCY. APRX 9 MIN LATER, HE CTCD THE TWR AGAIN & ADZD HE WAS BEING DISPATCHED ON AN EMS FLT. THE EMS FLT WAS TO A RANCH (WNW OF BILLINGS). THE PLT HAD DIFFICULTY FINDING THE RANCH AT NGT, BUT ARRIVED AT 2238 MDT. THE PATIENT WAS LOADED & THE PLT WAS ADZD OF TRRN CONDS. A WITNESS SAID THE HEL LIFTED OFF FAST, THEN SWIVELEDARND QUICKLY (TOWARD EAST) & TOOK OFF W/O HESITATION. AFTER DEPG, THE HEL CROSSED A HILL & CRASHED AT HI SPD ON LWR TRRNIN A SLGT NOSE LOW, RGT BANK ATTITUDE, HDG 330 DEG. NO PREIMPACT MECH PRBLM WAS FND. THE PLT HAD BEEN RECENTLY HIRED BY THE OPERATOR; PREV EMPLOYMENT INVOLVED FLYING A DISSIMILAR HEL (BK-105) IN THE GULF OF MEXICO AREA, LIMITED TO DAY VFR. THE PLT'S LAST RECORDED NGT FLT WAS ON 6/16/87; HIS LAST RECORDED INST FLT WAS PRIOR TO JUNE 1984. NO RECORD WAS FND OF FAMILIARIZATION TRAINING FOR THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA. RELATIVES OF THE PATIENT DESCRIBED THE ACDNT AREA AS A BLACK HOLE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF, DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: DARK NIGHT, PILOT'S VISUAL PERCEPTION, INADEQUATE INITIAL TRAINING OF THE PILOT BY THE OPERATOR, THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA, AND THE COMPANY'S INSUFFICIENT STANDARDS/REQUIREMENTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89MA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89MA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1989 N76KM Rocky Mountain Helicopter 4 Big Timber, MT w/o

Location