Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2602L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368672

Date:Thursday 1 June 1989
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2602L
MSN: 38-79A0776
Total airframe hrs:2099 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Criders, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New Market, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TAKEOFF WAS BEING MADE TO THE EAST ON THE PILOT'S PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PLT REPORTED WINDS FROM THE NORTH AT 5 KTS GUSTING TO 10 KTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALT OF APRX 30 FT AGL THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT AND DESCENDED INTO A WOODED AREA WHICH BORDERED THE AIRSTRIP. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO FAILURES OR MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OF THE AIRPLANE OR ITS SYSTEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA040

Location