Accident Bell 206-L N501RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368676

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1989
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L
Owner/operator:American Helicopter Corp.
Registration: N501RS
MSN: 45050
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8641 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wading River, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A POWERLINE PATROL, THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND MADE A FORCED LANDING NEAR AN ELECTRIC PLANT IN WADING RIVER. THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER COMPLETING A 180 DEGREE TURN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND THE ENGINE OUT LIGHT ILLUMINATED; THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND WHEN POWER WAS ADDED. HE SAID HE ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION WHILE TURNING TOWARD AN OPEN AREA. AT TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWN AND CHOPPED THE REAR PORTION OF THE TAIL BOOM. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN WAS PERFORMED AND IT WAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE WAS COMPRESSOR FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONTROL THE RATE OF DESCENT WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A POWER LOSS DUE TO A COMPRESSOR FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 2022 C-FYHN Custom Helicopters Ltd 0 Kuujjuaq Airport, QC (CYVP) sub

Location