Accident Aeronca 50F N23954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368681

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1989
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Aeronca 50F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23954
MSN: F6189
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED EITHER A STRONG DOWN DRAFT OR WIND SHEAR DURING CLIMBOUT AT APPROXIMATELY 150 FT AGL. HE SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO COMPENSATE FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN THE INABILITY TO MAINTAIN A CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA209

Location