Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush N4900X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368682

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1989
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Almond Aviation
Registration: N4900X
MSN:
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carlisle, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THE LOAD HE HAD ONBOARD AND ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A RICE FIELD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE HOPPER AND BOTH WINGS WERE DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 9 CYLINDER HAD CRACKED.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO ATTEMPT A LANDING IN A RICE FIELD WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA119

Location