Accident Bell 206B III N2756Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368683

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1989
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B III
Owner/operator:Jerry Wilson
Registration: N2756Y
MSN: 2710
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewiston, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (KLWS)
Destination airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS INTIATED ON SLOPING TERRAIN. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER. THE WRECKAGE WAS REMOVED FOR INSPECTION. AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS PERFORMED WITH NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA095

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 2013 VH-NDL Arafura Helicopters 0 Finke, NT sub
Forced landing

Location