Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N53SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368684

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1989
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Valley Air
Registration: N53SP
MSN: 67-17111
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-G1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keystone Hgts., FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE DEPG ON A SPRAYING OPN, THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE RGT & LEFT PEDAL APPLICATION WOULD NOT CORRECT THE YAW. HE THEN PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING, SUBSEQUENTLY PULLING THE COLLECTIVE TO CUSHION IMPACT WITH TREES. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT HAD BECOME BENT BETWEEN THE #1 & #2 BEARINGS, ALLOWING THE FWD SHAFT TO PULL FROM THE COUPLING.

Probable Cause: THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM BECAME DISCONNECTED DUE TO A BENT TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. THE TREES CONTRIBUTED TO THE HELICOPTER DAMAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA165

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1986 N53SP Private 0 Cleveland, MS sub
1 September 2000 N53SP Private 0 Canton, MS w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location