Accident Cessna 150L N17018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368685

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1989
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Gossamer Wings, Inc.
Registration: N17018
MSN: 15073584
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4600 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO HAND PROP THE ENGINE WITHOUT A PERSON MANNING THE AIRPLANE CONTROLS. THE ENGINE STARTED AND THE AIRPLANE TAXIED UNMANNED INTO A PARKED AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO HAVE SOMEONE OPERATE THE AIRPLANE'S BRAKES AND ENGINE CONTROLS DURING HAND PROPPING THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA163

Location