Accident Piper PA-18 N38582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368687

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Richard E Mossall
Registration: N38582
MSN: 187629
Total airframe hrs:1337 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE CAUSING IT TO GROUND LOOP. THE RIGHT WINGTIP AND AILERON WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA080

Location