Accident Piper PA-32R N3279Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368688

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:22:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R
Owner/operator:Sherman Implement Co.
Registration: N3279Q
MSN: 32R-7780302
Total airframe hrs:1167 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AFTER ENCOUNTERING A WIND SHIFT. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST DURING THE GO-AROUND AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE PILOT REPORTED WINDS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE FROM 160 DEGREES GUSTING TO 50 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE WIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA100

Location