Accident Cessna A152 N4896A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368691

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4896A
MSN: A1520907
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THE UNOCCUPIED AIRPLANE WAS BEING HAND PROPPED WITH THE THROTTLE 1/4 OPEN, THE NOSE WHEEL CHALKED, & THE PARKING BRAKE SET (WHICH HE FURTHER STATED WAS INEFFECTIVE). AFTER THE ENG STARTED, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED FORWARD AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE, A VEHICLE, & A HANGAR DOOR BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT BY NOT PROPERLY SECURING THE AIRCRAFT OR OBTAINING PROPER ASSISTANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA162

Location