Accident Cessna 150L N17130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368695

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17130
MSN: 15073630
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Onalaska, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Conroe, TX (KCXO)
Destination airport:Conroe, TX (KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT AND HIS INSTRUCTOR DISCUSSED THE FACT THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT FULL OF FUEL. THE STUDENT SAID IT WAS HIS UNDERSTANDING THAT HE WOULD HAVE SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT IF THE FLIGHT WENT ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT PLAN. THE STUDENT PILOT DID NOT INDICATE THERE WERE ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE FLIGHT UNTIL HE NOTICED THE FUEL GAGES WERE ON EMPTY. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE HAD FLOWN TO THE TURNAROUND AIRPORT, MADE A TOUCH-AND-CO LANDING, AND WAS ENROUTE HOME WHEN HE NOTICED THE FUEL GAGES WERE ON ZERO. HE HEADED FOR A NEARBY AIRPORT BUT THE ENGINE STOPPED BEFORE HE MADE IT THERE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL OF THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE HIT A TREE STUMP AND WENT FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: FUEL SYSTEM EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, ON THE GROUND, PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT AND THE IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA102

Location