Accident Piper PA-22 N2828P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368696

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Stephen J Wells
Registration: N2828P
MSN: 223121
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3475 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: A CRACK ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ENGINE CRANKCASE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF LUBRICATING OIL AND WHICH FORCED THE PILOT TO LAND ON A GRAVEL BAR WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA079