Accident Cessna 182B N2770G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368697

Date:Monday 29 May 1989
Time:10:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2770G
MSN: 52070
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3019 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONCENTRATING ON CROSSWIND APPROACH, PLT ALLOWED ACFT TO CONTACT TREE TOPS. ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD TO SIDE OF RUNWAY. THE PLT SAID THE TREES DAMAGED THE AILERONS AND HE HAD DIFFICULTY IN MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE DESCENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED HIS ATTENTION TO BE DIVERTED BY A CROSSWIND AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES ON APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA094

Location