Accident Cessna A185F N1042F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368701

Date:Sunday 28 May 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1042F
MSN: 18502699
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2208 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawthorne, NV (HTH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING IN GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND OPTED TO GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE WAS TURNED RIGHT (DOWNWIND) AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE WHEN THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB TO A SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OBTACLES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE OUT OF THE WEST AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 15 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT ESTABLISH A CLIMB RATE SUFFICIENT ENOUGH TO CLEAR TREES BEFORE TURNING TOWARDS THEM DURING A GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE GUSTY CROSSWINDS WHICH CHANGED TO A TAILWIND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TURNED TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOTS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THEM BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA207

Location