Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6121D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368706

Date:Sunday 28 May 1989
Time:08:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6121D
MSN: 22-4765
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2803 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black Diamond, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA (150)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LIFTOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN MISFIRING AND THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES AHEAD. A TURN WAS MADE TO EFFECT A FORCED LANDING ON A PARALLEL ROADWAY. DURING ROLLOUT, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A POWER POLE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT MAGNETO ROTOR GEAR HAD STRIPPED.

Probable Cause: POWER LOSS DUE TO MAGNETO FAILURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR FORCED LANDING AND THE PRESENCE OF OBSTACLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA093

Location