Accident Cessna 177B N17184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368707

Date:Sunday 28 May 1989
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Fort Collins Aviation
Registration: N17184
MSN: 17702512
Total airframe hrs:4125 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFNL)
Destination airport:(KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER A NIGHT TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN MAKING A POPPING SOUND, THEN LOST POWER. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN AREA WHERE THE RWY WAS BEING EXTENDED AN ADDITIONAL 2000 FT. WHILE LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT & A SUBSEQUENT ENG RUN FAILED TO REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE RPRTD POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. THE DARK NIGHT AND TERRAIN CONDITION WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA126

Location