Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4526Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368711

Date:Saturday 27 May 1989
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Country Flying Education Assn.
Registration: N4526Z
MSN: 22-8029
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3386 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Necedah, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Necedah, WI (77C)
Destination airport:Necedah, WI (77C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING FOR A LANDING THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN SOFT TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. THE PILOT SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES WHILE HIS PASSENGER RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK WHICH IS PLACARDED FOR LEVEL FLIGHT ONLY.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL SELECTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA097

Location