Accident Beechcraft V35 N18307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368714

Date:Saturday 27 May 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Vasan, Srini
Registration: N18307
MSN: D10038
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1892 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strong, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Destination airport:El Dorado, AR (KELD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 25 MILES FROM DESTINATION APT, THE PLT SAID THE ENGINE QUIT. HE SWITCHED FROM EMPTY LEFT TANK TO THE RIGHT TANK, WHICH STILL INDICATED 1/2 TO 3/4 FULL. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND DUE TO HIS ALTITUDE OF 1500 AGL, ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LDG. DURING THE LANDING ON A RURAL GRAVEL ROAD, THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PLT SAID THAT THE LEFT FUEL CELL BLADDER HAD BEEN REPLACED 3 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, DUE TO PREVIOUS LEAKS, BUT DOCUMENTATION OF THE REPLACEMENT WAS NOT FOUND BY THE INVESTIGATIVE AUTHORITIES.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1991 N18307 Mm&o Aviation, Inc. 0 Belgrade, MT sub

Location