Accident Holman/sears HS-1 N90HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368715

Date:Saturday 27 May 1989
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Holman/sears HS-1
Owner/operator:Sears, Howard
Registration: N90HS
MSN: N90HS
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:ITAL-AMERICAN KFM-107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(L67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT/CO-OWNER HAD ONLY A GLIDER CERTIFICATE, BUT HE ELECTED TO FLY THE HOME BUILT AIRPLANE ON ITS MAIDEN FLIGHT. AFTER DEPARTING ON RUNWAY 24, HE INITIATED A RIGHT TURN ABOUT 3/4 MILE WEST OF THE AIRPORT. WHILE TURNING AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A SPIN & IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL DESCENT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT HAD ABOUT 82 HRS OF FLIGHT TIME, OF WHICH, APRX 25 HRS WERE IN SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED, WHILE TURNING AFTER TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/SPIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT BY TEST FLYING AN AIRPLANE THAT HE WAS NOT PROPERLY CERTIFICATED TO OPERATE, HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DUG04

Location