Accident Bell 47D-1 N2202C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368717

Date:Friday 26 May 1989
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Versatile Aviation
Registration: N2202C
MSN: M-1
Total airframe hrs:3434 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1FO)
Destination airport:(1FO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS DAMAGED AS A RESULT OF A HARD LNDG DURING A PRACTICE TOUCHDOWN AUTOROTATION THAT WAS BEING DEMONSTRATED BY THE CFI TO THE STUDENT PLT. WINDS HAD INCREASED DURING THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLT TO THE PT THAT THE STUDENT WAS HAVING A HARD TIME CONTROLLING THE ACFT, WHEN THE CFI DECIDED TO DEMONSTARTE AUTOROTATIONS. DURING THE 2ND AUTO, THE ACFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE DURING FINAL DESCENT WHICH THE CFI COULD NOT ARREST PRIOR TO THE HARD LANDING. THE CFI STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE NORTHERLY AT 13 KTS GUSTONG TO 21 KTS AND THAT HE FELT THEY CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FAILED TO RECOGNIZE THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DEVELOPING A DANGEROUS SINK RATE DURING THE AUTOROTATION AND TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION BY EXECUTING A POWER RECOVERY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1989 N2202C Versatile Aviation, Inc. 0 Ardmore, OK sub
25 April 1995 N2202C Versatile Aviation, Inc. 2 Ardmore, OK w/o