Serious incident Temco GC-1B N2355B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368720

Date:Friday 26 May 1989
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B
Owner/operator:Aufdemorte, Lewis G (jr.)
Registration: N2355B
MSN: 3655
Engine model:LYCOMING O-350-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Crestview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) WAS SEATED IN THE RIGHT SEAT, WHERE HE DID NOT HAVE ACCESS TO BRAKES. WHILE LANDING WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO VEER RIGHT. THE PIC TOLD THE PILOT RATED PASSENGERS (IN THE LEFT SEAT) TO APPLY LEFT BRAKE, WHICH HE DID. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT THEN SWERVED TO THE LEFT & THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOTS TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE INCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND AND LACK OF BRAKES AVIALABLE TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA156

Location