Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N8768H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368721

Date:Friday 26 May 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8768H
MSN: 1521
Total airframe hrs:3686 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hermiston, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING ROLL AFTER AERIAL APPLICATION, THE LEFT MAIN LNDG WHEEL SEPARATED AND WAS SEEN ROLLING AWAY FROM THE AIRCRAFT. WHEN THE GEAR STUB CONTACTED THE GROUND, THE ACFT SWERVED AND NOSED OVER. THE WHEEL WAS NOT FOUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE AND SEPARATION OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING WHEEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA096

Location