Accident Cessna 172 N6434J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368723

Date:Thursday 25 May 1989
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Plane Texans Inc.
Registration: N6434J
MSN: 17273873
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT OPERATION, THE PILOT TAXIED THE AIRCRAFT ONTO AN ADJOINING ROADWAY, WHERE IT STRUCK AN UNMARKED TELEPHONE POLE AND THEN VEERED INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TELEPHONE POLE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE PILOT'S DISORIENTATION, LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION AT NIGHT, THE TELEPHONE (UTILITY) POLE, AND THE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA105

Location