Serious incident Boeing 727-131 N97891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368733

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1989
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-131
Owner/operator:Gulf Air Transport
Registration: N97891
MSN: 20113/711
Total airframe hrs:44525 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Guantanamo, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nas Norfolk, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT CREW STATED THAT WHILE LANDING IN A 10 KNOT CROSSWIND, 50 DEGREES TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, THEY LANDED FIRMLY AND BOUNCED. DURING THE BOUNCE, THE WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR A CROSSWIND CONDITION, AND FAILURE TO UTILIZE THE PROPER CROSSWIND LANDING TECHNIQUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89IA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89IA153