Accident Cessna 172M N9139H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368736

Date:Monday 22 May 1989
Time:21:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:General Aviation Int'l Corp.
Registration: N9139H
MSN: 17265968
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3157 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE PLT WAS BRIEFED BY FSS PERSONNEL THAT THUNDERSTORMS EXISTED ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLT & ADVISED TO WAIT AN HOUR FOR MOVEMENT TO THE EAST. THE PLT DID NOT CONTACT THE FSS AGAIN PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE FLT DEPARTED 1 HR 29 MINUTES LATER & WHEN NORTH OF LAKE OKEECHOBEE, FL, ENCOUNTERED WEATHER ASSOCIATED WITH A THUNDERSTORM & WITH DARKNESS APPROACHING, ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLIDED WITH A MOUND OF DIRT, COLLAPSING IT, & BOTH WINGS COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE THE AIRPLANE STOPPED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PREPARATION WHEN HE FAILED TO RECHECK WEATHER CONDITIONS AFTER HE DELAYED TAKEOFF BECAUSE OF THUNDERSTROMS. ALSO, THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO LAND OFF-AIRPORT RATHER THAN RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA152

Location