Accident Cessna 170B N3132B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368737

Date:Monday 22 May 1989
Time:17:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Michael & Linda Petrie
Registration: N3132B
MSN: 25374
Total airframe hrs:3370 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Z15)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE MADE AN ENG RUN-UP WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR IN THE LEFT TANK POSITION, THEN HE MOVED THE SELECTOR TO USE THE RIGHT TANK FOR TAKEOFF. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CLIMBED APRX 200 TO 300 FT AGL, THEN THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SWAMP/MUD FLAT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS FOUND. THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE TOUCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE, DURING THE EMERGENCY RESTART PROCEDURE, HE FELT THE SELECTOR GO INTO THE RIGHT DETENT POSITION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ASSURE THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE PROPER DETENT FOR TAKEOFF. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT/MUDDY TERRAIN CONDITIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89FA076

Location