Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8881H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368740

Date:Monday 22 May 1989
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bonner Aerial Applicators, Inc
Registration: N8881H
MSN: 1559
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3415 hours
Engine model:P&W R 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loxley, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Summerdale, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE FOLLOWING A PULL-UP MANEUVER AT THE END OF A FIELD THE PILOT WAS SPRAYING. THE PILOT INITIALLY STATED THAT HE JUST GOT BEHIND THE POWER CURVE AND SETTLED IN WITH NO POWER PROBLEMS. HE LATER REPORTED THAT 'THE ENGINE SPUTTERED', AND IT WAS AS IF HE WAS NOT GETTING FULL POWER. THE PILOT DESCRIBED OPERATING CONDITIONS ASSOCIATED WITH CARBURETOR ICE FORMATION. THE DEW POINT WAS NOT RECORDED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DKJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89DKJ03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1987 N8881H Charles Bonner 0 Summerdale, AL sub

Location