Accident Luscombe 8F N2746K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368742

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Hillberg, Leland E.
Registration: N2746K
MSN: 5473
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:8014 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramsey, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Y25)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT AFTER GIVING HIS PASSENGER HER FIRST AIRPLANE RIDE, THE PASSENGER BECAME ILL. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PAX BENT FORWARD CAUSING CONTROL INTERFERENCE IN THE SIDE BY SIDE STICK CONFIGURED ACFT. THE PLT SAID HE WAS HAVING DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND LANDED ABOUT 100 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH A SEVEN FOOT DEEP DITCH. THE ACFT THEN NOSED OVER INTO AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGERS INTERFERENCE WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE SEVERITY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DITCH LOCATED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHICH THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA111

Location