Accident Cessna 175 N7557M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368744

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7557M
MSN: 55857
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2636 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSHR)
Destination airport:Brule, NE (43V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING SUFFICIENT POWER TO CLIMB OR RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE FLEW DOWN A CANYON & LANDED IN A HAY FIELD. DRG THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT HIT AN UNSEEN DITCH & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #4 EXHAUST VALVE WAS STICKING. ELEVATION OF THE ARPT WAS 4012 FT.

Probable Cause: BINDING (STUCK) #4 EXHAUST VALVE. HIGH VEGETATION (HAY) AND A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION (DITCH) WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA122

Location