Accident Cessna 150L N18515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368748

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Grieves, Bruce
Registration: N18515
MSN: 15073906
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inyokern, CA (KIYK)
Destination airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHILE ON APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THAT APPROXIMATELY ONE AND A HALF GALLONS REMAINED. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT. DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ESTIMATED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE HALF FULL ON DEPARTURE AND THAT HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG WINDS ENROUTE. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF A LOW FUEL STATE BUT ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE TO HIS DESTINATION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY PLAN FOR THE FLIGHT IN THAT HE DID NOT CALCULATE THE FUEL CONSUMPTION ACCURATELY, FAILED TO PROVIDE FOR ADEQUATE FUEL RESERVES, AND ALSO FAILED TO LAND AT AIRPORTS SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION EVEN THOUGH HE WAS AWARE OF HIS LOW FUEL STATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA200

Location