Accident Cessna A188B N731ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368752

Date:Saturday 20 May 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731ST
MSN: 18803125T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4611 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Coste, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Coste, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RESTRICTED CATEGORY AGRICULTURAL AIRCRAFT WAS DEPARTING FROM A DIRT RUNWAY AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP WHEN THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED INTO A CORN FIELD AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF TEN FEET. THE PILOT WAS NOT INJURED, BUT THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND SPILLED THE LOAD OF ETHYL PARATHION, A TOXIC LIQUID CHEMICAL. THERE WAS NO MECHNICAL FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT FOUND DURING THE ON SITE INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR FLIGHT AT DEPARTURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRG07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRG07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 June 2011 N731ST Charles A Torkelson 0 Castroville, Texas sub
Gear collapse

Location