Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9489P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368758

Date:Saturday 20 May 1989
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Warrenton Soaring Center
Registration: N9489P
MSN: 25-7405589
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3135 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER WAS TOWING A GLIDER, A SCHWEIZER SGS 2-33. DURING CLIMB ABOUT 200 FT AGL WHEN, ACCORDING TO THE TOWPLANE PLT, HIS ACFT ABRUPTLY PITCHED DOWN. THE TOWPLANE DESCENDED AND THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER IN TIME TO AVOID THE ACFT FROM STRIKING THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE GLIDER PLT, DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB HE ENCOUNTERED AN UPDRAFT WHICH CAUSED THE GLIDER TO ACCELERATE AND CLIMB DESPITE CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE GLIDER PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE RELEASED THE TOWROPE HE HEARD A POP SOUND AND THEN THE GLIDER PITCHED UP. THE GLIDER PILOT STATED THE AIRSPEED REACHED 105 MPH AND THE GLIDER PITCHED UP TO ABOUT 50 TO 60 DEGREES. THE GLIDER REACHED ABOUT 650 AGL BEFORE IT SLOWED TO 50 MPH AFTER WHICH HE RETURNED TO LAND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE GLIDER PILOT HAD 17 HRS TOTAL TIME IN GLIDERS; HOWEVER, UNTIL THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT HE HAD NOT FLOWN GLIDERS FOR ABOUT 2 YRS. THIS WAS HIS THIRD FLIGHT OF THE DAY AND THE FIRST ONE WITHOUT AN INSTRUCTOR ABOARD.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE GLIDER PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER CLIMB RATE DURING TAKEOFF AND THE DELAY IN RELEASING FROM THE TOWPLANE AFTER REALIZING THAT HE WAS CLIMBING WELL ABOVE THE TOWPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UPDRAFT ENCOUNTERED AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE OF THE GLIDER PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA035