Accident Piper PA-31 N87TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368760

Date:Saturday 20 May 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Piper PA-31
Owner/operator:Veteran's Air Service
Registration: N87TS
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT & TWO OTHER COMPANY EMPLOYEES WERE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT TO FAMILIARIZE THEMSELVES WITH A NEWLY ACQUIRED PIPER NAVAJO. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT FOLLOWING A SHORT FLIGHT, HE DID NOT CONSULT THE AIRPLANE'S CHECKLIST & FAILED TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE LANDED GEAR-UP & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS FAILURE TO USE A CHECKLIST.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA078

Location